Summer Festival Cremona 2014

Highlights

From July 24 through August 1, 2014
@Camera Di Commercio
@Chiesa Santa Maria Maddalena

· Master Classes for violin and cello
· 1st EuroAsia Italy Competition for violin and cello
· 5th International Solo Violin Competition
· Concerts by Master Class students

Hosted by the Camera di Commercio in Cremona

Professors

Accompanist

EuroAsia Italy Competition

Jury: all professors, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)

Prize winners
Category A: Yoo-Min Seo, Korea
Category B: Ririko Takagi, Japan

Program for violin

  1. Niccolò Paganini — 1 Caprice (free choice)
  2. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 movement from Solo Sonatas & Partitas (free choice)

Program for cello

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 movement from the Suites for solo cello (free choice)
  2. Carlo Alfredo Piatti — 1 of the 12 Caprices for solo cello, op. 25 (free choice)

International Solo Violin Competition

Jury: Anna Kandinskaya, Sung-Ju Lee, Takashi Shimizu, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)

Prize winners
First prize: Chisa Kitagawa, Japan
Second prize: Shin Sakai, Japan
Third prize: Seung-Hoon Lee, Korea

Program

1st round (Wednesday, July 30)

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — Adagio and Fuge from 1 of the 3 sonatas for solo violin (free choice)
  2. Niccolò Paganini — 2 caprices (free choice)
  3. Eugène Ysaÿe — 1 solo violin sonata (free choice)

2nd round (Thursday, July 31)

  1. Carl Nielsen — Preludio and Presto, opus 52 (score)
  2. Choice piece: one of the following winning pieces of the 2012 Composition Competition organized by Sorodha.
    Sebastian Adams — Adenosine and Adrenaline (score | video)
    or Li Jun — Dawn Breaking (score | video)
  3. Choice piece:
    Isang Yun — Kontraste (2nd movement)
    or Luciano Berio — Sequenza #8

Final round (Friday, August 1)

  1. Choice piece:
    Béla Bartók — Solo sonata (Chaconne)
    or Sergei Prokofiev — Solo sonata opus 115 (complete)
    or Isang Yun — Königliches Thema
  2. One solo piece of a maximum duration of 10 minutes (free choice)
    It is not allowed to repeat one of the pieces played in the 1st or 2nd round.