Musical Summer Málaga 2016

Highlights

From July 24 through August 1, 2016
@Conservatorio Superior de Música de Málaga

· Master Classes for violin, viola, flute, piano, fortepiano, marimba and chamber music
· EuroAsia Spain Competition for violin, viola, flute, piano and marimba
· 6th International Solo Violin Competition
· Concerts by Master Class students

Professors

Accompanist

EuroAsia Spain Competition

Program for violin

  1. Niccolò Paganini — 1 Caprice (free choice)
  2. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 movement from Solo Sonatas & Partitas (free choice)

Program for viola

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 movement from Solo Sonatas & Partitas (free choice)
  2. 1 Caprice by Hoffmeister, Campagnoli or Paganini, or the same level of difficulty

Program for flute

  1. Georg Philipp Telemann — 1 of the Fantasias for solo flute (free choice)
  2. Niccolò Paganini — 1 of the 24 Caprices for solo flute (free choice)

Program for piano

  1. 1st movement from a sonata by Haydn, Mozart or Beethoven
  2. 1 etude by Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff or Scriabin

Program for fortepiano

  1. 1st movement from a sonata by Haydn, Mozart or Beethoven
  2. 1 etude by Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff or Scriabin

Program for marimba

  1. Ludwig Albert — Feel the sunlight
    or Keiko Abe — Variations on Dowland's Lachrimae Pavane
    or Paul Smadbeck — Virginia Tate
  2. Markus Halt — Marimbics
    or Joz Metzger — Spiral Passages
    or Anna Ignatowicz — Toccata
    or Eric Sammut — Caméléon
    or Chin Cheng Lin — Kaleidoscope
    or L. H. Stevens — Rhythmic Caprice
    or N. J. Zivkovic — Ultimatum

International Solo Violin Competition

Jury: all professors, Mari Fujino, Dirk Verelst (chairman) and Frederic Blockx (secretary)

Prize winners
First prize: not awarded
Second prize: Semi Hong, Korea
Issei Kurihara, Japan
Third prize (Prize of Musafia): Dam Choi, Korea

Program

1st round (Saturday, July 30)

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — Adagio and Fuge from 1 of the 3 sonatas for solo violin (free choice)
  2. Niccolò Paganini — 2 caprices (free choice)
  3. Eugène Ysaÿe — 1 solo violin sonata (free choice)

2nd round (Sunday, July 31)

  1. Carl Nielsen — Preludio and Presto, opus 52 (score)
  2. Choice piece: one of the 5 winning pieces of the 2015 Composition Competition organized by Sorodha.
    Nathan Rollez — Impetus
    or Nikolet Burzyńska — Après l'aube
    or Tiange Zhou — A Mirror for a Dream
    or Mihyun Woo — 5 Violin Etudes
    or Luyuan Li — Autumn Thoughts
  3. Choice piece:
    Fritz Kreisler — Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice (opus 6)
    or Luciano Berio — Sequenza #8

Final round (Monday, August 1)

  1. Choice piece:
    Béla Bartók — Solo sonata (Chaconne)
    or Arthur Honegger — Sonata for solo violin (score)
    or Isang Yun — Königliches Thema
  2. One solo piece of a maximum duration of 10 minutes (free choice)
    It is not allowed to repeat one of the pieces played in the 1st or 2nd round.