Summer Festival Antwerp 2021

IMPORTANT NOTE:

The festival may still be canceled if it is not allowed to take place due to renewed health restrictions.  We may also decide to cancel the festival if we are unable to guarantee a 100% secure progress of the event.
To anyone coming from abroad, please remember to get a cancellation option with your travel documents.

Highlights

From August 2 through August 9, 2021 @MA'GO Music Academy and @Opus 4

· Master Classes for violin, baroque violin, viola, viola da spalla, cello, flute, piano and marimba
(from August 2 through August 7 @MA'GO Music Academy)
· Concerts by Master Class students
(on August 4, 5 and 7 at 7pm @MA'GO Music Academy)
· International Young Talent Music Competition
(on August 8 at 3.30pm @MA'GO Music Academy)
· Final concert and Reception
(on August 9 at 7pm @Opus 4)

Professors and jury members

International Young Talent Music Competition

Subscribers of the Master Classes may also subscribe to the Music Competition.  The following prizes will be awarded: 1st prize 600€, 2nd prize 400€, 3rd prize 300€ and Young Talent prize 100€.

Program for violin

  1. Niccolò Paganini — 1 Caprice (free choice)
  2. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 movement from Solo Sonatas & Partitas (free choice)

Program for baroque violin

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 slow movement from a solo partita (free choice)
  2. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 fast movement from a solo partita (free choice)

Program for viola

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 movement from Solo Sonatas & Partitas (free choice)
  2. 1 Caprice by Hoffmeister, Campagnoli or Paganini, or the same level of difficulty

Program for viola da spalla

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 slow movement from a solo suite for cello (free choice)
  2. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 fast movement from a solo suite for cello (free choice)

Program for cello

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach — 1 movement from the Suites for solo cello (free choice)
  2. Carlo Alfredo Piatti — 1 of the 12 Caprices for solo cello, op. 25 (free choice)

Program for flute

  1. Georg Philipp Telemann — 1 of the Fantasias for solo flute (free choice)
  2. Niccolò Paganini — 1 of the 24 Caprices for solo flute (free choice)

Program for piano

  1. 1st movement from a sonata by Haydn, Mozart or Beethoven
  2. 1 etude by Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff or Scriabin

Program for marimba

  1. Ludwig Albert — Feel the sunlight
    or Keiko Abe — Variations on Dowland's Lachrimae Pavane
    or Paul Smadbeck — Virginia Tate
  2. Markus Halt — Marimbics
    or Joz Metzger — Spiral Passages
    or Anna Ignatowicz — Toccata
    or Eric Sammut — Caméléon
    or Chin Cheng Lin — Kaleidoscope
    or L. H. Stevens — Rhythmic Caprice
    or N. J. Zivkovic — Ultimatum

Subscription

To subscribe to the Master Classes and the Music Competition, please click a professor of your choice in the list above.

Locations and contact details

Love²Arts (Opus 4)
Desguinlei 90 - 2018 Antwerpen

+32 473 40 69 11

MA'GO Music Academy
Mechelsesteenweg 125 - 2018 Antwerpen