Events archive

The events took place in our Love²Arts Gallery unless otherwise specified.

Aug 2-Aug 9 2022

Summer Festival Antwerp 2022

The 2022 Summer Festival is scheduled to run from August 2 through August 9, 2022.
Jun 25 2022

Raphael Becker

Piano recital by Raphael Becker on June 25, 2022 at 8pm performing Bach, Beethoven and Liszt.
Jun 23-Jun 28 2022

Sorodha International Art Competition 2022

Exhibition running from June 23 through June 28, 2022.
Jun 18-Jun 23 2022

Eunsoo Hwang

"The Hope of Existence" — Solo exhibition by Eunsoo Hwang running from June 18 through June 23, 2022.
Jun 17-Jun 23 2022

Lee Jeonga

"Shape" — Exhibition by Lee Jeonga running from June 17 through June 23, 2022 with opening recital on June 18 at 8pm.
Jun 17-Jun 23 2022

Spirit of Art

Exhibition by various Korean artists running from June 17 through June 23, 2022.
Jun 18 2022

Artur Kaganovskiy and Philippe Raskin

Concert by Artur Kaganovskiy (violin) and Philippe Raskin (piano) on June 18, 2022 at 8pm.
Jun 11 2022

Chaemun Im

Salon concert by Chaemun Im (double bass) with Hyejin Kim (cello) and Yeonwoo Park (piano) on June 11, 2022 at 8pm.
Jun 4 2022

Tribute "Toots Thielemans 100"

Marc Matthys (piano) and Vanessa Matthys (vocals) perform Burt Bacharach, Toots Thielemans and Marc Matthys on June 4, 2022 at 8pm.
May 31-Aug 31 2022

Competition for New Media & Illustrative Art

This edition's winners are Theo Broeren, Carole Czopp and Mike Malané.  The selected art works are exhibited at the Gangnam Media Art Gallery.
May 29 2022

Justus Grimm and students

2 cello recitals by Justus Grimm and students on May 29, 2022 from 2pm till 5pm and from 6pm till 10pm.
May 28 2022

Thomas Boodts

Piano recital by Thomas Boodts on May 28, 2022 at 8pm.
This concert is canceled
May 27 2022

Mona Verhas and Wouter Valvekens

Concert by Mona Verhas and Wouter Valvekens on May 27, 2022 at 8pm performing violin sonatas by Brahms.
May 21-Jun 11 2022

Ilse Hackselmans

Exhibition by Ilse Hackselmans running from May 21 through June 11, 2022.
May 18 2022

From the Heart to Ukraine

Ukrainian arias and folk songs performed by Olga Artemenko (soprano), Anastasia Varga (soprano) and Melnyk Oryna (piano) on May 18, 2022 at 8pm.
May 15 2022

Mother's Day Special

Concert by Katarzyna Hajduk (piano), Tomasz Konieczny (piano), Aleksandra Czarnocka (cello) and Kamil Szulc (bassoon) on May 15, 2022 at 3pm.
May 14 2022

Trio La Strada

"From Bach to Morricone" — Concert by Trio La Strada (Anna Buevich, Ekaterina Uvarova and Aya Pribilovskaya) on May 14, 2022 at 8pm.
May 8 2022

Fluss String Quartet

Salon concert by the Fluss String Quartet (Woobeen Cha, Jeongyoon Kim, Haean Kwon and Vera Nebylova) on May 8, 2022 at 8pm.
Apr 30 2022

Trio Les Misérables

Concert by Anastasia Kozhushko (piano), Mikhail Bezverkhni (violin) and Zhaina Kydyrova (cello) on April 30, 2022 at 8pm.
Apr 30 2022

Anastasia Kozhushko and Alexander Bedenko

Duo recital by Anastasia Kozhushko (piano) and Alexander Bedenko (clarinet) on April 30, 2022 at 8pm.
Replaced by "Trio Les Misérables"
Apr 23 2022

Melanie Gruwez and Yunah Proost

Duo recital by Melanie Gruwez (violin) and Yunah Proost (cello) on April 23, 2022 at 8pm.
Apr 16 2022

Mona Verhas and Wouter Valvekens

Concert by Mona Verhas and Wouter Valvekens on April 16, 2022 at 8pm performing violin sonatas by Brahms.
Postponed to May 27, 2022
Apr 9 2022

Louise Kyvenhoven and Jan Debel

"Das ist die Sehnsucht" — Concert by Louise Kyvenhoven (vocals) and Jan Debel (piano) on April 9, 2022 at 8pm.
Canceled due to
unforeseen circumstances
Apr 3 2022

Music Benefit Marathon

Fund raising for Ukrainian musicians with various artists on April 3, 2022 from 3pm till 10pm.
Apr 2 2022

Korean Singers — Una Voce

Concert by TaekSung Kwon, HeeJung Seo, ByoungJin Lee and HwanJoo Chung with YuJin Lee (piano) on April 2, 2022 at 8pm.
Mar 26 2022

Judith Ermert and Sylvia Thereza

Concert by Judith Ermert (cello) and Sylvia Thereza (piano) on March 26, 2022 at 8pm.
Mar 19 2022

Romantic Chamber Music Part 2

Concert by the Lucete Quartet with Uram Kim (piano) on March 19, 2022 at 8pm.
Mar 17 2022

Romantic Chamber Music Part 1

Concert by the Lucete Quartet with Dahun Lee (oboe) on March 17, 2022 at 8pm.
Mar 12 2022

Maya Levy

Solo Violin Recital by Maya Levy on March 12, 2022 at 8pm.
Mar 5 2022

Chinese Traditional Music

Concert by Li Ling Huang and Hua Xia on March 5, 2022 at 8pm.
Mar 5-Apr 30 2022

General Exhibition

Exhibition by 15 artists running from March 5 through April 30, 2022.
Feb 26 2022

Vera Nebylova

Concert by Vera Nebylova with Ievgeniia Iermachkova on February 26, 2022 at 8pm.
Feb 19 2022

Trio Primavera

Concert by the Trio Primavera (Young-Eun Tsche, Tomoko Ichinose and Bianca Breitfeld) on February 19, 2022 at 8pm.
Jan 8 2022

Margulis, Tschaikowskaja and Magalhães

Musical evening with Alissa Margulis, Daria Tschaikowskaja and Luis Magalhães on January 8, 2022 at 8pm.
Replaced due to illness
Dec 20 2021

Justus Grimm's Cello Class

Cello recital by Justus Grimm's cello class on December 20, 2021 at 4:30pm.
Dec 18 2021

Ryelandt Trio

Concert by the Ryelandt Trio with presentation of their latest CD on December 18, 2021 at 8pm.
Dec 13 2021

Margulis, Tschaikowskaja and Magalhães

Musical evening with Alissa Margulis, Daria Tschaikowskaja and Luis Magalhães on December 13, 2021 at 8pm.
Postponed to January 8, 2022
Dec 11-Dec 31 2021

Gyeongbuk 2021 Art Festival

Gyeongbuk 2021 Art Festival Exhibition running from December 11 through 31, 2021.
Nov 26 2021

Vrouw aan de piano

Concert "Vrouw aan de piano" on November 26, 2021 at 8pm.
Nov 20 2021

Marc Matthys

"Bach meets Jazz" with Marc Matthys on November 20, 2021 at 8pm.
Nov 13 2021

Eunhye Cho

Cello recital by Eunhye Cho on November 13, 2021 at 8pm.
Nov 6-Nov 27 2021

Dirk Martens

Exhibition by Dirk Martens running from November 6 through 27, 2021.
Oct 30 2021

Roby Lakatos & Ensemble

Concert by Roby Lakatos & Ensemble on October 30, 2021 at 8pm.
Postponed due to travel issues
Oct 23 2021

Eliane Rodrigues

Concert by Eliane Rodrigues on October 23, 2021 at 8pm.
Oct 16-Oct 29 2021

Cultural Blooming in Baekje Historic Areas

Korean Photo Exhibition running from October 16 through 29, 2021.
Sep 18 2021

Wouter Valvekens

Concert by Wouter Valvekens (piano) on September 18, 2021 at 8pm.
Postponed due to illness
AUG 2
AUG 9 2021

Summer Festival Antwerp 2021 (reduced)

Master Classes for cello and chamber music.
AUG
1
2021

Yunah Proost and Thomas Eeckhout

Recital by Yunah Proost (cello) and Thomas Eeckhout (piano) performing Debussy, Schubert and Reza Vali.

Entry fee: 15€ (students 10€) | Limited to 40 people: please confirm attendance at | Face mask required

Organized by Yunah Proost

JUL 10
AUG 31 2021

Nicolas Binsfeld

Exhibition by Nicolas Binsfeld running from July 10 through August 31, 2021.

Yoga lessons with Mounira Bazzi

From June 13, 2021 through October 1, 2021.  Open to all on Wednesdays at 7:30pm and Sundays at 10:15am.
AUG
22
2020

Maria Meerovitch

Piano recital by Maria Meerovitch performing Schubert, Chopin and Rachmaninoff.

Entry fee: 15€ — Limited to 25 people: please confirm attendance at +32 498 30 60 10 — Face mask required

JUN 12
AUG 1 2020

Restrospective exhibition

Exhibition of Miro, Dali, Rosso, Alechinsky, Gentils, Brood, Moretti, Bollaert, Panamarenko, Hong, Do, Park and Van Crombrugge.

DEC 13 2019
JAN 31 2020

Korean Art – A journey towards world peace

Opening reception on December 13 at 8pm with musical intermezzo by Mi-Jeong Kim and live painting performance.

Organized by KICS

OCT 30
NOV 5 2019

A Journey from Belgium to Insa-Dong

Exhibition with works by Claude Rahir, Nicolas Binsfeld, Carole Czopp, Seongnyeo Hong, Jaemo Do and Soeun Park at the Kyungin Art Museum (Korea).

OCT
25
2019

Wouter Valvekens and Reed Tetzloff

Piano duo recital by Wouter Valvekens and Reed Tetzloff performing works by Chopin, Beethoven, Wagner, Liszt and Busoni on October 25, 2019 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 15€

Organized by Erik Vertriest

OCT 24
NOV 23 2019

Cheerful Art

Exchange exhibition with works by Katja Van Crombrugge, Carole Czopp and Mike Malané at the Gallery O (Korea).

Organized by Gallery O and Love²Arts

OCT 19
NOV 16 2019

Gyeongbuk 2019 Art Festival – 2nd Story

Exhibition running from October 19 through November 16, 2019.

Organized by the Korean Fine Arts Association in Gyeongsanbuk-do

SEP 21
OCT 18 2019

Gyeongbuk 2019 Art Festival – 1st Story

Exhibition running from September 21 through October 18, 2019.

Organized by the Korean Fine Arts Association in Gyeongsanbuk-do

JUL 22
JUL 30 2019

Summer Festival Antwerp 2019

Master Classes and International Young Talent Music Competition from July 22 through July 30, 2019.
JUN 1
JUL 31 2019

Cao Bei An

Exhibition by Cao Bei An running from June 1 through July 31, 2019.  Opening reception on June 1 at 8pm.

Yoga lessons with Mounira Bazzi

From January 2, 2019 through June 9, 2021.  Open to all on Wednesdays at 7:30pm and Sundays at 10am.

DEC 14 2018
JAN 11 2019

Gallery O Group Exhibition

Exhibition with works by Jen Pak, Jaejin Lee, Kheejoo Cho, Joonhee Yu, Inok Park, Yusun Seong and Soomin Lim.  Opening reception on December 14 at 8pm.

OCT
13
2018

Nazareno Ferruggio

Piano recital by Nazareno Ferruggio featuring Chopin, Liszt, Scriabin, Debussy, Satie and Ravel.

Entry fee: 15€

Info: info@tara.be

Organized by TARA

OCT 6
NOV 4 2018

Jinsook Kim

Solo exhibition by Jinsook Kim running from October 6 through November 4, 2018.  Opening reception on October 6 at 8pm.

SEP
23
2018

Ksenia Ovodova

Piano recital by Ksenia Ovodova on September 23, 2018 at 3pm featuring Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Scriabin and Scarlatti.

Entry fee: 15€

SEP
8
2018

Roby Lakatos and his ensemble

Performance by Roby Lakatos and his ensemble on September 8 at 8pm during the opening reception of the Gyeongbuk 2018 Art Festival.

Entry fee: 15€

SEP 8
SEP 16 2018

Gyeongbuk 2018 Art Festival

Exhibition running from September 8 through 16, 2018.  Opening reception on September 8 at 8pm with musical intermezzo by Roby Lakatos.

Yoga lessons with Mounira Bazzi

From September 6 through December 27, 2018.  Open to all on Thursdays at 7:30pm.

Info and application: 0473 40 69 11

JUL 23
JUL 29 2018

Summer Festival Cremona 2018

Master Classes, Academy Awards Competition and Joy of Strings Awards from July 23 through July 29, 2018.
JUN 16
JUL 15 2018

Seong-Nyeo Hong

Oriental Art — Exhibition by Seong-Nyeo Hong.  Demonstration and opening reception on June 16 at 8pm with musical intermezzo by Tae Woo An.

MAY
19
2018

Tal Walker

Piano recital by Tal Walker performing works by Mozart, Liszt and Ravel on May 19, 2018 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 12€ (students 10€)

Organized by Monsieur Croche

MAY
18
2018

Ensemble Silakbo

"From the end to the beginning" — Concert by the Ensemble Silakbo on May 18, 2018 at 8pm featuring artworks by Lode Laperre.

Entry fee: 10€ (students 5€)

Organized by Ensemble Silakbo

MAY
10
2018

Karin Hougaard

Concert by Karin Hougaard on May 10, 2018 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 12.50€

MAY
8
2018

Friendship (Reci)tales

Concert by Alexandre Bughin (cello), Nicolas Paternotte (piano), Camille Bughin (violin), Xavier Timmermans (viola), Camille Ledocq (cello) and Matthieu Garnavault (double bass) on May 8, 2018 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 8€ (students 5€)

APR
27
2018

Yvonne Walter

"I wish I knew" — Vocal jazz performance by Yvonne Walter with Sabin Todorov (piano) and Manolo Cabras (double bass) on April 27, 2018 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€

APR 7
MAY 5 2018

Sungyu Park and Katja Van Crombrugge

Between Beauty & Decay — Exhibition by Sungyu Park and Katja Van Crombrugge.  Opening reception on April 7 at 8pm with musical intermezzo by Young Kyun Moon.

MAR 10
APR 5 2018

Barbara Buchowiec

Colours in Movement — Exhibition by Barbara Buchowiec.  Opening reception on March 10 at 7:30pm with piano improvisation by Philip Vermosen.

FEB 3
MAR 3 2018

Exhibition Metallic Essences

Exhibition Metallic Essences running from February 3 through March 3, 2018.  Opening reception on February 3 at 8pm.

NOV 5 2017
JAN 4 2018

Nicolas Binsfeld

Exhibition by Nicolas Binsfeld running from November 5, 2017 through January 4, 2018.  Opening reception on November 5 at 3pm.

OCT
15
2017

Lies Vandewege and Lies Colman

Matinee Concert by Lies Vandewege (soprano) and Lies Colman (piano) performing Mozart, Chopin, Verdi, Wagner, Bizet, Léhar, et al. on October 15, 2017 at 3pm.

Entry fee: 10€ (free under 12 years)

Organized by Evelyn Mérida

OCT 7
NOV 2 2017

Daisoo Joung

Exhibition by Daisoo Joung running from October 7 through November 2, 2017.  Opening reception on October 7 at 8pm.

AUG 3
AUG 12 2017

Summer Academy Saas-Fee 2017

Master Classes and Academy Awards Competition from August 3 through August 12, 2017.
MAY 14
JUL 16 2017

Claude Rahir

Tribute to Claude Rahir (1937-2007).  Opening reception on May 14 at 3pm with musical interlude by Raphaël Meulemans and friends.

FEB
19
2017

Antoni Ingielewicz

Violin recital by Antoni Ingielewicz with Bart Kenis on piano on February 19, 2017 at 8pm.

Organized by Concertorganisatie Wonderful World

FEB
11
2017

Rangel Silaev

Piano recital by Rangel Silaev performing works by Chopin, Liszt, Ravel, et al. on February 11, 2017 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€ (free under 12 years)

DEC
2
2016

Hannah Moss, Valeria Racco and Joris Stroobants

Opera Gala by Hannah Moss (soprano), Valeria Racco (piano) and Joris Stroobants (baritone) performing Mozart, Puccini, Donizetti, Bizet, et al.

Entry fee: 10€ (free under 12 years)

Organized by Valeria Racco

NOV 13 2016
JAN 8 2017

Lieve Ophalvens and Margaret Bolinska

"Reis door het onbekende" — Exhibition by Lieve Ophalvens and Margaret Bolinska.  Opening reception on November 13 at 4pm.

NOV
12
2016

Charlotte Cromheeke and Aaron Wajnberg

Recital by Charlotte Cromheeke (soprano) and Aaron Wajnberg (piano) performing Haydn, Schubert, Debussy and Strauss on November 12, 2016 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 18€ (presale 15€)

Organized by Gelber

NOV
9
2016

Reed Tetzloff

Thank-You Concert by Reed Tetzloff (piano) performing Chopin, Franck, Kapustin, Rzewski and Debussy on November 9, 2016 at 8pm | Flyer (PDF)

Entry fee: 10€

Organized by Instrumentenfonds and ArtistsUnited

OCT
29
2016

Dominica Eyckmans

"Dazzlin Viola con Voce" — Performance by Dominica Eyckmans (viola) and finissage of her exhibition "Metallic Essences" on October 29, 2016 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€ (free under 12 years)

Organized by Dominica Eyckmans

OCT 8
NOV 6 2016

Dominica Eyckmans

"Metallic Essences" — Exhibition by Dominica Eyckmans.  Opening reception on October 8 at 8pm with musical framework by Dominica Eyckmans.

Organized by Dominica Eyckmans

JUL 24
AUG 1 2016

Musical Summer Málaga 2016

Master Classes, EuroAsia Spain Competition and 6th International Solo Violin Competition from July 24 through August 1, 2016.
JUL
2
2016

Patrick Rodrigues, Els Roland and Lieven Debusseré

"Noturno Brasileiro" — Concert by Patrick Rodrigues, Els Roland and Lieven Debusseré on July 2, 2016 at 8pm, presented by Frank De Vos.

Entry fee: 10€

Organized by Eliane Rodrigues

JUN 4
JUN 30 2016

Elfie De Clercq, Ellen Lanckman and Marc De Troyer

"Expo vogel-jong" — Exhibition by Elfie De Clercq (drawings & digital art), Ellen Lanckman (poetry) and Marc De Troyer (photos).  Opening reception with poetry recitation by Ellen Lanckman on June 4 at 8pm.

MAY
26
2016

Deborah Pae and Michael Namirovsky

Recital by Deborah Pae (cello) and Michael Namirovsky (piano) on May 26, 2016 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€

Organized by Nicolas Kende

MAY
20
2016

Patricia Goemaere

"Traces" — Poetic monolog created and performed by Patricia Goemaere on May 20, 2016 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€; reservation: 0493 06 97 80

Organized by Ken Van Tongerloo

APR 16
MAY 19 2016

Juyoun Yim

Exhibition by Juyoun Yim running from April 16 through May 19, 2016.  Opening reception on April 16 at 8pm.

APR 1
MAY 20 2016

Tango lessons with Ludo and Marianne

Tango lessons (basic steps, ochos and variants) led by Ludo and Marianne from 8pm till 9:30pm on 8 dates starting April 1, 2016.

Info and application: 0473 40 69 11

FEB
6
2016

Collectief Schouderhaar

"Letterlus-t" — Poetry evening with Collectief Schouderhaar on February 6, 2016 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€

Organized by Collectief Schouderhaar and Opus 4

JAN 29
FEB 26 2016

Tango lessons with Paul Embrechts and Marianne Weyns

Tango lessons (basic steps, ochos and variants) led by Paul Embrechts and Marianne Weyns from 8pm till 10:15pm on 4 dates starting January 29, 2016.

Cost price: 60€ pp (20€ to be paid in advance)

DEC 23 2015
JAN 31 2016

Tadatoshi Ikeda

Painting exhibition by Tadatoshi Ikeda running from December 23, 2015 through January 31, 2016.  Opening reception on December 23 at 9pm.

OCT 30
DEC 3 2015

SIY 2015

"FraGmenT" — Painting exhibition by SIY 2015 running from October 30 through December 3, 2015.  Opening reception on October 30 at 7:30pm.

OCT
25
2015

Ellen Lanckman, Hubert Samson and Co

"Liefde per-vers" — Poetry by Ellen Lanckman, Hubert Samson and Co on October 25, 2015 at 3pm.

Entry fee: 10€ (free under 12 years)

Organized by Opus 4

OCT
2
2015

Roby Lakatos and the Korean & Belgian Ensemble

Concert by Roby Lakatos and the Korean & Belgian Ensemble conducted by Dirk Verelst on October 2, 2015 at 8pm at Amuz (Antwerp).

Entry fee: 17€ (students 12€; presale 15€)

Organized by the Korean Cultural Center in Brussels and Love²Arts

SEP 23
OCT 14 2015

Korean Music Festival Brussels

Korean Music Festival Brussels at Bozar (Brussels), Ancienne Belgique (Brussels) and Amuz (Antwerp) | Program (PDF) | More info

Organized by the Korean Cultural Center in Brussels

SEP
19
2015

Linus, Nils Økland and Niels Van Heertum

Jazz evening with Linus, Nils Økland and Niels Van Heertum on September 19, 2015 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€ (free under 12 years)

Organized by Opus 4

SEP 18
SEP 24 2015

55 K / Calligraffiti

"Walls talk" — Exhibition by 55 K / Calligraffiti running from September 18 through 24, 2015.

Organized by Words and Walls

JUL 23
JUL 28 2015

Summer Festival Cremona 2015

Master Classes and 2nd EuroAsia Italy Competition from July 23 through July 28, 2015.
APR 17
MAY 24 2015

Sylvia Bollé

Exhibition by Sylvia Bollé running from April 17 through May 24, 2015.  Opening reception on April 17 at 8pm.

MAR 14
APR 15 2015

Sungyu Park and Jeong Ga Ak Hoe

"Art & Music from Korea" — Exhibition by Sungyu Park.  Opening reception on March 14 at 9:30pm.  Concert and lecture about Korean music by Jeong Ga Ak Hoe on March 14 at 8pm.

Organized by Love²Arts, Sorodha and Korean Cultural Center in Brussels

FEB 21
MAR 11 2015

Dirk Martens, Jae-Eun Jung and Natacha Pirnay

"Artists with a different view" — Exhibition by Dirk Martens, Jae-Eun Jung and Natacha Pirnay running from February 21 through March 11, 2015.  Opening reception on February 21 at 8pm.

Jan 10
Feb 6 2015

DAve SChweitzer

"Rate My Hoo-Ha" — Exhibition by DAve SChweitzer running from January 10 through February 6, 2015.  Opening reception on January 10 at 8pm.

Jan 10
Feb 6 2015

DAve SChweitzer and Mike Malané

"Uno Sumus Animo" — Exhibition by DAve SChweitzer and Mike Malané running from January 10 through February 6, 2015.  Opening reception on January 10 at 8pm.

NOV
15
2014

Alissa Margulis, Alexander Buzlov & Alexander Gurning

Musical Evening with Alissa Margulis, Alexander Buzlov, Alexander Gurning and young talents on November 15, 2014 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€ (students 8€)

Organized by Alissa Margulis

Nov 7
Dec 15 2014

Inge Struys

"M@RS 2014" — Solo exhibition by Inge Struys running from November 7 through December 15, 2014.  Opening reception on November 7 at 8pm.

Oct 4
Nov 5 2014

Loes van Delft

"Pjipje Goes Antwerp" — Solo exhibition by Loes van Delft running from October 4 through November 5, 2014.  Opening reception on October 4 at 8pm.

SEP 2
OCT 1 2014

Jae-Eun Jung

"Promenade" — Ceramic art exhibition by Jae-Eun Jung running from September 2 through October 1, 2014.  Opening reception on September 2 at 8pm.

JUL 24
AUG 1 2014

Summer Festival Cremona 2014

Master Classes, 1st EuroAsia Italy Competition and 5th International Solo Violin Competition from July 24 through August 1, 2014.
JUN
20
2014

Marina Baranova

Concert by Marina Baranova (piano) on June 20, 2014 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 12€

Organized by Gelber and Love²Arts

May 24
Jun 30 2014

Havanti

"Back to the Future" — Exhibition by Havanti (Hannelore Vantieghem) running from May 24 through June 30, 2014.  Opening reception on May 24 at 6:30pm.

APR 26
MAY 21 2014

DAve SChweitzer and Mike Malané

"Factum Fieri" — Exhibition by DAve SChweitzer and Mike Malané running from April 26 through May 21, 2014.  Opening reception on April 26 at 6:30pm with introduction by Zuhal Demir.

MAR 8
APR 10 2014

Mike Malané

"Revelations" — Exhibition by Mike Malané running from March 8 through April 10, 2014.  Opening reception on March 8 at 8pm.

JAN 25
MAR 5 2014

DAve SChweitzer

"Passé Composé" — Exhibition by DAve SChweitzer running from January 25 through March 5, 2014.  Opening reception on January 25 at 8pm.  Closing reception on March 6 at 8pm.

Dec 14 2013
Jan 22 2014

Natacha Pirnay

"Instructions not included" — Exhibition by Natacha Pirnay running from December 14, 2013 through January 22, 2014.  Opening reception on December 14 at 8pm.  Closing reception on January 23 at 8pm.

OCT 26
DEC 1 2013

Margaret Bolinska

"Breekbare Werelden" — Exhibition by Margaret Bolinska running from October 26 through December 1, 2013.  Opening reception on October 26 at 8pm.

SEP 7
OCT 22 2013

Hartmut De Maertelaere

[EXTENDED] Photographic exhibition by Hartmut De Maertelaere running from September 7 through October 22, 2013.  Opening reception with music and poetry on September 7 at 8pm.

JUL 22
JUL 31 2013

Summer Festival Seoul 2013

Master Classes and 4th International Solo Violin Competition from July 22 through July 31, 2013.
JUN 1
JUN 29 2013

Dirk Martens

"Serene Worlds" — Exhibition by Dirk Martens running from June 1 through June 29, 2013.  Opening reception on June 1 at 8pm.

MAY 11
JUN 1 2013

Gayoung Kim

"Porcelria" — Exhibition by Gayoung Kim running from May 11 through June 1, 2013.  Opening reception on May 11 at 8pm.

APR 7
MAY 8 2013

Culture Beyond Borders

Stella Art International Paris presents "Culture Beyond Borders", an exhibition by various artists running from April 7 through May 8, 2013.  Opening reception on April 6 at 7:30pm.

MAR 12
APR 3 2013

Seyeon "G-Sim" Kim and Sinza Kim

Exhibition by Seyeon "G-Sim" Kim and Sinza Kim running from March 12 through April 3, 2013.  Opening reception on March 9 at 8pm.

FEB 9
MAR 6 2013

Madame XXX

Exhibition by Madame XXX running from February 9 through March 6, 2013.  Opening reception on February 9 at 8pm.

FEB
2
2013

Arion String Trio

Concert by the Arion String Trio (Mikhaïl Bezverkhny, Sergio Agreda De Ro and Stefaan Bataille) on February 2, 2013 at 8pm.

Entry fee: 10€ (free under 12 years)

JAN 11
FEB 7 2013

Mikhaïl Bezverkhny

Exhibition by Mikhaïl Bezverkhny running from January 11 through February 7, 2013.  Opening reception on January 11 at 8pm with musical performance by Mikhaïl Bezverkhny.

December 21, 2012 through January 6, 2013:

Painting exhibition by Daisoo Joung, Jong-Kuk Choi, Kwang-Bae Son and Sinza Kim | Vernissage on December 21 at 7pm

October 26 through December 6, 2012:

Painting exhibition by Helena Olewicz | Vernissage on October 26 at 7pm

July 16 through July 27, 2012:

Summer Festival Cremona 2012 at the Camera di Commercio in Cremona | Master Classes for violin, viola, marimba and composition | 3rd International Solo Violin Competition

May 1 through June 30, 2012:

Painting exhibition by Sinza Kim | Vernissage on May 1 at 7pm

February 10 through April 30, 2012:

Painting exhibition by Claude Rahir | Vernissage on February 10 at 7pm

December 9, 2011 through February 9, 2012:

Painting exhibition by Havanti | Vernissage on December 9 at 7pm

September 9 through October 17, 2011:

Painting exhibition by Cloo Potloot | Vernissage on September 9 at 7pm with musical intermezzo by Takao Hyakutome

March 18 through April 1, 2011:

Painting exhibition "Communication & Combination" | Director: Bong-wook Lee | Artists: Jibong Ko, Bokyung Kim, Jeehuyn Kim, Haeyeon Kim, David Kordick, Jungwon Mun, Youli Park, Kiheon Ok, Bongwook Lee, Seungha Lee, Yujin Lee, Hyuna Lee, Jeong-a Choi, Jeonghee Hwang, Cherny, Etienne Geeurickx and Hannelore Vantieghem | Vernissage on March 18 at 6pm

February 11 through March 15, 2011:

Painting exhibition by Sinza Kim and In-ho Yu

January 14 through February 9, 2011:

Painting exhibition by Jong-Kuk Choi | Vernissage with live music on January 14 at 7pm

December 17, 2010 through January 12, 2011:

Painting exhibition by the Korean Exhibition Group | Artists: Bo-Kyung Kim, Soo-jin Kim, Tae-seung Kim, Ji-hae Min, Kwang-Mi Park, Seol Park, You-li Park, Bo-Li Lee, Hyun-a Lee, Young-hae Jang and Jeong-hee Hwang | Presented by Bong-wook Lee | Vernissage on December 17 at 7pm

November 19 through December 15, 2010:

Painting exhibition by Irène Bapile | Vernissage on November 19 at 7pm

October 15 through November 17, 2010:

Painting exhibition by Franca Biancali and Jong-Sook Lee | Vernissage on October 15 at 7pm

September 3 through October 5, 2010:

Painting exhibition by Franca Biancali | Vernissage on September 3 at 7pm

July 19 through July 30, 2010:

Summer Festival Cremona 2010 at the Camera di Commercio in Cremona | Master Classes for violin, viola, cello, marimba and composition | 2nd International Solo Violin Competition

June 11 through July 15, 2010:

Painting exhibition by Hannelore Vantieghem | Vernissage on June 11 at 7pm

May 7 through June 2, 2010:

Oil painting exhibition by Sonia Grootjans | Vernissage on May 7 at 7pm

April 9 through April 30, 2010:

Korean Group Exhibition "My History" by Soo-Jeong Jang, Jong-Oon Gwak, Jong-Sook Lee, Jin-Hee Kang, Youn-Joo Koo, Mi-Kyung Chae, Hyun Kim and Thoji Choi | Presented by Bong-Wook Lee | Vernissage on April 16, 2010 at 7pm

February 19 through March 17, 2010:

Painting exhibition by Cherny | Vernissage on February 19 at 7pm

January 15 through February 17, 2010:

Painting exhibition by Lieve Verheyden | Vernissage on January 15 at 7pm

December 11, 2009, through January 3, 2010:

Painting exhibition by In-Ho Yu | Vernissage on December 11 at 6pm

December 7 through December 11, 2009:

Cremona in exhibition - 5 violin makers from Cremona
December 7-8, 2009 (10am-6pm): Conservatory Maastricht
December 9-11, 2009 (10am-6pm): Conservatory Antwerp

December 5 through December 30, 2009:

20 Korean Contemporary Artists | Organized by Bong-Wook Lee and Ji-Suk Jung | Vernissage on December 5 at 6pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

November 13 through December 6, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Maria Grazia Piccinelli | Vernissage on November 13 at 7pm

November 7 through December 3, 2009:

Exhibition by Lieve Verheyden | Vernissage on November 7 at 6pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

October 30, 2009 at 7pm:

"The magnificent world of the marimba" | Dinner Concert with Seung-Myeong Oh

October 16 through November 8, 2009:

Korea Group Exhibition "The Forgotten Time" by Seung-Ha Lee, Hyun-A Lee, Soo-Jeong Jang, Mi-Kyung Chae, Su-A Ha, Eun-Hee Choi, Woon-Chul Yang and Jong-Oon Gwak | Vernissage on October 16 at 7pm

September 22, 2009 at 7pm:

Dinner Concert with Jean Bosco Safari

September 11 through October 2, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Etienne Geeurickx | Vernissage on September 11 at 6pm with musical intermezzo by Katarzyna Miernik (harp)

September 5 through November 5, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Jong-Kuk Choi | Vernissage on September 5 at 6pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

August 7 through August 30, 2009:

Korea Group Exhibition by Soo-Jeong Jang, Eun-Hee Choi, Ji-Hye Min, Shin-Hye Choi and Hye-Yoon Jung | Presented by Bong-Wook Lee | Vernissage on August 7 at 6pm

July 4 through July 22, 2009:

Korea Group Exhibition by Jong-Oon Gwak, Se-Na Bae, Soo-Jeong Jang, Helen Chung Lee, Eun-Hee Choi and Dong-Yeon Lee | Presented by Bong-Wook Lee | Vernissage on July 4 at 6pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

June 25, 2009 at 7pm:

Dinner Concert | Musical performance by the SNU Korean Music Ensemble on traditional instruments

June 13 through July 3, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Etienne Geeurickx | Vernissage on June 13 at 6pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

June 4, 2009 at 2pm:

Official opening of new gallery: Desguinlei 90, ground floor, in collaboration with restaurant "The Resident" | Painting exhibition by Hannelore Vantieghem

May 22, 2009 at 8pm:

"Art Attack #1" | Takao Hyakutome (violin) and Kristof Bastiaensen (piano)

May 16 through June 11, 2009:

Ceramic art exhibition by Hyon-Jung Lee | Vernissage on May 16 at 6pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

April 18 through May 14, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Irène Bapile | Vernissage on April 18 at 6pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

March 28 through April 17, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Hannelore Vantieghem | Vernissage on March 28 at 7pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

March 7 through 27, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Sinza Kim | Vernissage on March 7 at 7pm | Location: Love²Arts Gallery Italy

March 1 through 22, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Hannelore Vantieghem | Vernissage on March 1 at 6pm with introduction by Urbain Servranckx

February 15 through 28, 2009:

Painting exhibition by Claude Rahir | Vernissage on February 15 at 3pm with musical intermezzo at 4pm by Su-Hyun Kim (flute) and Hee-Jong An (piano) | This exhibition will continue at the European Parliament in Brussels from March 3 through 6

January 18, 2009 at 4pm:

Matinée concert: Floris Uytterhoeven (violin, 3rd Prize Solo Violin Competition Cremona 2008)

December 28, 2008 through January 25, 2009:

Painting exhibition Martine Scherrens and Robert Degrieck (Kunstkring Talent)

December 7, 2008 at 4pm:

Matinée concert: Takao Hyakutome (violin, 2nd Prize Solo Violin Competition Cremona 2008)

November 7, 2008:

Cocktail evening and vernissage

Love2Arts Week-end - October 10 through 12, 2008:

Oct 10 at 7pm: Exhibition of new collection by Etienne Geeurickx
Oct 11 at 2pm: Exhibition of new collection by Etienne Geeurickx
Oct 12 at 3pm: Exhibition of new collection by Etienne Geeurickx | Cocktail recital with Luis Andrade (cello) and Constant Notten (piano)

October 3 through 5, 2008:

International Solo Violin Competition Cremona 2008 at the Palazzo Cattaneo in Cremona

September 13, 2008:

Painting exhibition by Etienne Geeurickx | Cocktail evening and vernissage | Musical performance by Takao Hyakutome

June 6 through June 31, 2008:

Painting exhibition by Argentina Zamora | Vernissage on June 6 at 8pm

May 16 through May 31, 2008:

Painting exhibition by Mikhaïl Bezverkhny | Vernissage on May 16th at 8pm

April 11 through May 2, 2008:

Painting exhibition by Michel van Zinnicq Bergmann | Vernissage on April 11th at 8pm

February 29 through March 21, 2008:

Painting exhibition by Max Morton | Vernissage on February 29 | Music: Nowak trio (Corinne Bonsignore, piano / Corentin Sauvager, violin / Kacper Nowak, cello) playing Astor Piazzolla - Otonno y Invierno Porteno / Antonin Dvorak - Dumky Piano Trio op. 90

January 25, 2008 at 8pm:

Painting exhibition by Sinza Kim, Irène Bapile and Daisoo Joung | Music: Takao Hyakutome (violin) and Kristof Bastiaensen (piano) playing J.S. Bach, E. Ysaÿe, W. Pijper, J. Sibelius, K. Szymanovski and H. Andriesen

December 22 through 30, 2006:

Master Classes Venice 2006 for soprano, violin, cello, piano and clarinet at the Conservatorio di Musica Benedetto Marcello in Venice